Lance camper and trailer load comparisons

A Lance truck camper uses the pickup’s carrying capacity; a Lance travel trailer adds tongue load while also requiring adequate towing ratings. Match the actual model and year, bed fit and loaded weights. The number in a floorplan name is insufficient to establish overall parking length or truck compatibility.

Lance 650: start with the wet-load basis

The 650 manufacturer sheet lists 1,813 lb dry and 2,016 lb wet weight, a 6 ft 10 in floor and 15 ft 6 in overall camper length. Its fresh tank holds 22 gallons. Obtain the actual unit’s weight and the manufacturer’s wet-weight definition before adding loads, so fluids are not counted twice.

For an example pickup with 2,500 lb available payload, 2,016 lb published wet camper weight leaves 484 lb before occupants, options and other additions excluded from that camper figure. A truck’s tow rating cannot supply missing payload.

Example pickup payload of 2,500 lbExample pickup payload of 2,500 lb; Published 650wetweight: 2,016 lb; Remaining for other loads: 484 lbExample pickup payload of 2,500 lbPublished 650wetweight: 2,016 lbRemaining for other loads: 484 lb

Lance 1475: floor length is not storage length

Current 1475 model sheet
ItemPublished value
Floor length14 ft 10 in
Overall length19 ft 8 in
Dry weight2,905 lb
Dry hitch weight315 lb
GVWR4,500 lb
Published cargo capacity1,519 lb

The 1475 sheet publishes 1,519 lb cargo capacity even though 4,500 minus 2,905 is 1,595 lb. Retain the stated allowance and ask for the unit’s label; the larger subtraction is not a replacement cargo rating.

A historical road test describes a different edition

A 2017 model road test hosted by Lance reports 2,495 lb dry and 3,700 lb GVWR. Those are different from the current figures. Its Jeep Grand Cherokee towing experience cannot establish compatibility with a later, heavier unit or a different vehicle configuration.

Measure the loaded trailer and tongue, check the tow vehicle’s remaining payload, and compare each axle and tire limit. For the camper, verify the pickup’s bed dimensions, center-of-gravity guidance and tie-down requirements separately.

Keep the truck-camper worksheet separate

The 650’s published wet figure belongs on the pickup worksheet, while the 1475’s trailer rating belongs on a towing worksheet. They are not competing measures of the same limit.

With the camper aboard, account for the truck’s actual occupants and rear-axle loading before interpreting the remaining 484 pounds in the example. The trailer calculation instead needs its measured tongue demand added to the truck.

That separation prevents a large advertised tow rating from disguising a carrying-capacity shortfall.